Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an internationally recognized academic success initiative designed to target high-risk courses and courses with high enrollment rates of first year-year students and that serve as broad electives and prerequisite courses. In SI, peer leaders are trained not only to review content but to help students improve study skills and general academic success strategies geared toward each specific course. SI leaders work closely with the collaborating faculty member to provide additional content support to students in the sessions.

 

Fall 2017 Schedule

Course

Instructor

SI Leader

Session Day

Session Time

Session Location

BIOL 0110

Dahlin-Schuster  (2)

Alex Kriak

Tuesday

6:00 - 7:00

240 Krebs

BIOL 0110

Robart (1)

Peter Ridella

Wednesday

7:00 - 8:00

215 Biddle

BIOL 0110

Kilpatrick (1)

Ian Wieczorek

Thursday

7:00 - 8:00

215 Biddle

BIOL 0120

Bonachea  (1)

Jacob Shaffer

Thursday

6:00 - 7:00

240 Krebs

BIOL 0350

Kilpatrick (1)

Lindsay Geiser

 Monday

5:00-6:00 

240 Krebs 

BIOL  0360

Henning (1)

Ryan Siatkowsky

 Wednesday

 7:00 - 8:00

 240 Krebs 

BIOL 0950

Bonachea (2)

Jaidyn Fronzaglio

Wednesday

7:00 - 8:00

103 NHS

CHEM 0105

Fisanick (1)

Nick White

Monday

6:00 - 7:00

262 E&S

CHEM 0105

Vespoli (1)

Kenny Kadilak

 Monday

 6:00 - 7:00

273 E&S

CHEM 0105

Tracey (2)

Abby Moran

Thursday

8:00 - 9:00

273 E&S

CHEM 0111

Bell-Loncella (2)

Shane Beichner

Tuesday

7:00 – 8:00

273 E&S

CHEM 0111

R. Grimminger (1)

 Caleb Shiery

 Wednesday

 7:00 – 8:00

 250 Biddle

CHEM 0111

Bird (1)

Emily Hanwell

Thursday

6:00 - 7:00

273 E&S

CHEM 0111

Tracey (2)

Smit Bhimani

 Wednesday

 6:00 - 7:00

273 E&S 

CHEM 0111

Staff (1)

 searching

 

 

 

CHEM 0112

Bird (1)

 searching

 

 

 

CHEM 0112

Malosh (1)

 searching

 

 

 

CHEM 0112

M. Grimminger (1)

 searching

 

 

 

CHEM 0190

M. Grimminger (1)

Brooke Toennies

 Thursday

7:00-8:00 

273 E&S 

Chem 0190

Bell-Loncella (1)

Seo Young Hong

Wednesday

5:00-6:00 

273 E&S 

CHEM 0231

Nigam (2)

Denis Johnson

Thursday

4:00 - 5:00

210 Biddle

ENGR 0017

Tumkor (2)

Daniel Warfield

Thursday

5:00 - 7:00

232 Blackington

GEOG 0810

Kory (2)

Olivia Wolff

Wednesday

7:00 - 8:00

118 Krebs

HIST 0120

Reist (1)

Lindsey Bonsell

Monday

7:00 - 8:00

120 Krebs

HIST 0130

Reist (1)

Lindsey Bonsell

Wednesday

8:00 - 9:00

120 Krebs

HIST 0610

Newman (2)

Tyler Sewak

Mon/Wed.

6:00 - 7:00

138 Blackington

HIST 0620

Wilson (2)

Joe Evanko

Tuesday

7:00 - 8:00

130 Krebs

PHYS 0150

Walstad

Jakeb Rising

Wednesday

6:00 - 8:30

130 Krebs

PHYS 0152

Walstad

Jakeb Rising

Wednesday

6:00 - 8:30

130 Krebs

RESCA 1032

Price (1)

 searching