Donor-Supported Funds

Throughout the years, generous donors to the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown have sponsored scholarships and awards, cultural events, library acquisitions, symposia, lectures, athletics, building programs, and many similar worthy endeavors.

Links

  • 1st Summit Bank Accounting Award
  • Rachel and Simon Adelman Memorial Scholarship
  • Advantage Scholarship
  • Advisory Board Chairman’s Prize for Service to Community
  • American Association of University Women Scholarship
  • AmeriServ Scholarship
  • Frank H. and Violet R. Ashbridge Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Zips Ayers Scholarship
  • Joan E. Brogan Ayres and Donald W. Korns Scholarship
  • C. Bruce Baker Memorial Award
  • Abe and Janet Beerman Endowed Fund
  • Theodore W. Biddle Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Leonard and Betty Black Scholarship
  • Dr. Frank H. Blackington III (CTC) Scholarship
  • Dr. Frank H. Blackington Endowment for the Performing Arts
  • Dr. Meyer Bloom Scholarship and Award
  • Sally S. Bloom Memorial Scholarship
  • The Wilbert A. Boerstler-Ferndale Scholarship
  • Edward Gene Boyer Scholarship
  • Victor Bracken Engineering Technology Scholarship
  • William R. Brice Award for Excellence in Geology
  • The Colleen M. Brown Memorial Prize in Poetry
  • The Bross Family Scholarship in Business
  • Glen Francis Brown Scholarship
  • Irene B. Burkett Memorial Scholarship
  • Campus Association of UPJ Martha Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • Campus Association of UPJ Ruby Biddle Award
  • Campus Association of UPJ Rosella Blackington Award
  • Dr. Sheldon I. and Beth Rapport Clare Award
  • Conemaugh-Valley Lions Club Scholarship
  • Bernice Evans Coppersmith Memorial Concert Fund
  • Bella G. and Samuel G. Coppersmith Scholarship
  • The Wilbert A. Boerstler-Ferndale Scholarship
  • Stanton Chapman Crawford Award
  • John N. Crichton Scholarship
  • Thomas N. Crowley Scholarship
  • CSI Mechanical Contractors Scholarship
  • CTC Award in honor of Congressman John P. Murtha
  • Warren L. Custer Memorial Scholarship
  • Russell P. and Grace C. Daniel Merit Scholarship
  • Daniel R. DeVos Science and Technology Scholarship
  • Clayton C. Dovey Jr. Allied Health/School of Nursing Scholarship
  • G. Fesler Edwards Award
  • Michael L. Elswick Scholarship
  • Emglo Products, LP Accounting Award and Scholarship
  • Albert L. Etheridge, PhD Scholarship
  • Faculty/Staff Endowed Scholarship
  • Myron F. and Inez Lou Fetterolf Education Scholarship
  • Emory Fisher Post #30 G.A.R. Scholarship
  • Lewis W. Foy Lecture Series
  • Col. George W. and Louise M. Gage Scholarship
  • Garbarino Family Theatre Award
  • Claire R. Garber Memorial Creative Writing Award
  • Dorothy R. Gardenhire Scholarship
  • Rob and Jeanne Gleason Political Science Scholarship
  • David A. Glosser Foundation Scholarship
  • William F. Goenner IV Scholarship
  • Martin and Jane S. Goldhaber Scholarship
  • Virginia Koumoungis Golubic Poetry Award
  • Grand Army of the Republic Scholarship
  • Carroll Grimes Award for Writing in the Humanities
  • Dr. Robert W. Hartnett Scholarship
  • Blanche B. and Ruth Rebecca Heffley Memorial Scholarship
  • Samuel S. Hicks Memorial Award
  • Annette L. Hinks Chemistry Scholarship
  • Robert L. Hite Memorial Scholarship
  • Ellen D. Hoffman Memorial Speaker’s Fund
  • Jacob M. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship
  • Ronald P. and Jean C. Hoover Scholarship
  • Robert J. Hunter Award
  • Dr. and Mrs. Henry J. Idzkowsky Golden Candle Award
  • Esther Goldhaber Jacovitz Poetry Series
  • Esther Goldhaber Jacovitz Scholarship
  • Roy D. Johns Memorial Scholarship
  • Burrell K. Johnson Scholarship
  • Johnstown Educational Foundation Scholarship
  • Johnstown Jewish Community Scholarship Trust
  • Klatzkin Scholarship
  • John G. Klavuhn Scholarship
  • Mary E. Kocher Education Scholarship
  • Walter W. Krebs Award
  • Kreitzburg-Harvey Family Endowment
  • Charles Kunkle Jr. Scholarship
  • Charles Kunkle Jr. Leadership Award
  • Hazel Lansberry Award in French Language
  • Anna Louise Leber Scholarship
  • Cecil K. Leberknight Local Government Scholarship
  • H. F. “Red” Lenz Scholarship
  • George E. Letcher Jr. Accounting Alumni Advisory Board Award
  • Rose Ann Liska Award in Foreign Languages
  • Irving L. London Scholarship
  • Christine Marie (Stultz) Louder Memorial Scholarship
  • Anuj K. Malhotra Memorial Scholarship
  • Hubert H and Ruby G. Mallinson Scholarship
  • Robert E. McClure Award
  • John Fiske McHugh Memorial Journalism Award
  • Louise Letizia Miele Award
  • Dr. Christopher J. Morgan Mathematical Advancement Award
  • The Morgan-Korch Scholar
  • Nursing Alumni Student Award
  • Matthew A. Oberst Scholarship
  • Leonard J. Olbum Scholarship
  • Elvina J. Owen Journalism Scholarship
  • Owen Endowment
  • Brenda J. Pardini, PhD Scholarship
  • Frank J. and Sylvia Pasquerilla Lecture Series
  • Frank J. and Sylvia Pasquerilla Scholarship
  • Pasquerilla Family Fine Arts Endowment
  • Pasquerilla Performing Arts Center
  • Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship
  • JoAnne Palumbo Perna Scholarship
  • Phi Kappa Phi Award for Rising Seniors
  • Phi Kappa Phi Merit Scholarship
  • Howard M. Picking Jr. Award
  • Howard M. and Adelle C. Picking Great Americans Day Citizenship Forum
  • Pitt Johnstown Alumni Association Achievement Award
  • Pitt-Johnstown Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship
  • Pitt-Johnstown Scholarship
  • Movene L. Ponas Nursing Award
  • Joseph J. Rapoport Memorial Award
  • REB Commuter Scholarship
  • Michael R. and M. Evelyn Risko Scholarship
  • The Thomas H. Russell Memorial Award in Journalism
  • George C. Rutledge Scholarship
  • James V. and Concetta M. Saly Award
  • Sally A. Sargent Award
  • Paul H. Saylor Memorial Scholarship
  • Benn Shadden Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Lowell D. Shaffer Student-Athlete Award
  • Shaping a Future Scholarship
  • Edward S. and Sally L. Shapiro Award
  • Harry Silverstone Family Memorial Scholarship
  • Rhea Louise Smith Scholarship
  • Susan McLuckie-Spangler Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Jem Spectar Award
  • Minnie Patton Stayman Scholarhsip
  • Merle V. and Dorothy A. (Partsch) Stroz Scholarship
  • Francis L. and Josephine B. Sutton Scholarship
  • Thomas-Waters Fund
  • Sara Jane Torquato Library Endowment
  • Sara Jane Torquato Scholarship Fund
  • Louis M. Ulery Award
  • John W. Ungar Health Sciences Scholarship
  • Donald Anthony Vacco Scholarship
  • Sara and Salvatore (Sam) Valenty Scholarship
  • Albert P. Vannucci Scholarship and Award
  • John J. Vanyo Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Mark Vella Fund
  • Marcia Ponas Warrick Memorial Fund
  • Reid A. Weimer Memorial Scholarship
  • Reid A. and Thelma Lint Weimer Memorial Scholarship
  • J. Irving Whalley Memorial Chapel
  • John I. Whalley Jr. Education Scholarship
  • James E. and Margaret Wilkes Athletic Scholarship
  • James E. and Margaret Wilkes Scholarship
  • James E. Wilkes Windber Scholarship
  • Margaret E. Wilkes Scholarship for Nurses
  • Bruce T. Williams Memorial Fund
  • Wilson Construction Company Award
  • John D. Wilson Mathematics Research Award
  • WJAC Television Award for Communication or Journalism
  • WJAC Television Award for Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Demos Zamagias Memorial Scholarship
  • Zamias Aquatic Center