University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Pitt-Johnstown Seal

Faculty and Staff Transitions

In recent years, Pitt-Johnstown embarked on its largest faculty hiring initiative ever.  The multi-year effort resulted in the hiring of 53 new full-time faculty members.  Additionally, searches are now underway for 16 faculty who will join Pitt-Johnstown in the 2013-2014 academic year.

This page captures the many new hires and promotions among Pitt-Johnstown faculty and staff since 2007. 


FACULTY

NEW FACULTY
(Titles and academic credentials are as of the faculty member's date of hire)

  • Dr. Miron Bekker, assistant professor of mathematics, holds a PhD from Institute of Mathematics, Ukraine and MS from Odessa Institute of Technology, Ukraine.
  • Lance Bistransky, respiratory care clinical instructor, holds a BA from Eastern University and AA from University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.
  • Paul Bond, librarian, holds an MLS from University of Buffalo (SUNY),  BFA from Rochester Institute of Technology, and AA from Monroe Community College.
  • Dr. Daniel Broyld, visiting instructor of history, holds a PhD from Howard University, MA from the State University of New York College at Brockport, BA from Hofstra University, and an associate’s degree from Sage Junior College.
  • Dr. Christopher R. Cook, assistant professor of political science, holds a PhD and MA from the University of California, MA from California State University, and BA from Fitchburg State College.
  • Victoria C. Czarnek, instructor of mathematics, holds an MS from Virginia Tech and BA from the College of William and Mary.
  • Dr. Christine R. Dahlin-Schuster, assistant professor of biology, holds a PhD from New Mexico State University, MS from Northern Arizona University, and BS from SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry.
  • Roelof H. deVries, assistant professor of mechanical engineering technology, holds an MS from Cornell University and BS from Lafayette College.
  • Dawn Drahnak, instructor of nursing, holds an MSN from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and BSN from the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.
  • Dr. Jacob Easley, chair of the Education Division and associate professor of education, holds a PhD from the Pennsylvania State University, completed graduate studies at Georgia State University, holds an MA from Indiana University of Pennsylvania, and BA from Morehouse College.
  • Dr. Timothy Evans, assistant professor of biochemistry, holds a PhD from Duquesne University and BS from Slippery Rock University.
  • Tracy J. Fisanick, laboratory instructor of chemistry, holds an MS from the University of California and BS from West Virginia University.
  • Dr. Nickole George, assistant professor of nursing, holds a PhD and MA from the University of Pittsburgh and BS from the Pennsylvania State University.
  • George S. Glenn Jr., assistant professor of business/marketing, holds an MS from Baruch College School of Business and BA from the University of Virginia.
  • Joanna Harrington, visiting instructor of science education, holds an MA from Western Governors University and BS from McGill University.
  • Dr. Jill Henning, assistant professor of biology, holds a PhD from University of Pittsburgh and BA from Washington and Jefferson College.
  • Chandana Jayasooriya, instructor of electrical engineering technology, holds an MS from Wichita State University and is also a graduate of the Technical University of Berlin (Germany).
  • Dr. Jeremy Justus, visiting assistant professor of English, holds a PhD from West Virginia University, an MA from the University of Louisville, and BS from Indiana State University.
  • Guo Kai, assistant professor of finance and economics, is PhD in progress at the University of Mississippi, and holds an MA from the University of Mississippi and BA from Zhongnan University of Finance and Economics, China.
  • Elizabeth Katrancha, visiting instructor of nursing, holds an MS from Indiana University of Pennsylvania, BSN from University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown, and ADN from Mt. Aloysius College.
  • Dr. Randy Kelley, assistant professor of mechanical engineering technology, holds a PhD and BS from Texas A&M University, MBA from West Texas A&M University, and MS from Kansas State University.
  • Dr. Ross Kleinstuber, assistant professor of justice administration and criminology, holds a PhD and MA from the University of Delaware and BA from Rowan University.
  • Dr. Donna Kowalczyk, assistant professor of education, holds an EdD from Indiana University of Pennsylvania, MEd from University of Pittsburgh, and BS from University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.
  • Marissa K Landrigan, assistant professor of English writing/literary journalism, holds an MFA from Iowa State University and BA from Ithaca College. 
  • Dr. Derek A. Leben, assistant professor of philosophy, holds a PhD and MA from Johns Hopkins University and BA from the University of California Santa Cruz.
  • Kim Lee-Asonevich, assistant professor of business/management, is completing her DBA at Northcentral University and holds an MBA and BS from Frostburg State University and AA from Potomac State College.
  • Paul A. Lucas, instructor of communication, holds an MA from West Chester University and BA from East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania.
  • Dr. Kristen L. Majocha, assistant professor of communication, holds a PhD, ABD, from Duquesne University, MA from Duquesne University, and BA from Slippery Rock University.
  • Dr. Thomas Malosh, assistant professor of chemistry, holds a PhD from University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and MA, MBA, and two BS degrees from University of Scranton.
  • Jennifer JS Manges, laboratory instructor of biology, holds an MS and BS from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and BS from Pitt-Johnstown.
  • Dr. Ahmad S. Massasati, instructor of cartography/geographic information systems, holds a PhD and MS from the University of Utah, MS from the University of Missouri-Rolla, and BS from the University of Aleppo, Syria.
  • Dr. Bethany McConnell, assistant professor of special education, holds a PhD from the Pennsylvania State University, MEd from Johns Hopkins University, and BS from Saint Francis University.
  • Katie Monsour, visiting instructor of education, holds an MA from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and BA from Seton Hill.
  • Dr. Brian E. Moyer, assistant professor of mechanical engineering technology, holds a PhD and MS from the University of Pittsburgh and BS from Carnegie Mellon University.
  • Jacqueline Myers, visiting instructor of early childhood/elementary education, holds an MS from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and BS from Slippery Rock University.
  • Dr. Manisha Nigam, assistant professor of chemistry, holds a PhD and MS from the Ohio State University, MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology, India, and BSc from Kanpur University, India.
  • Gregory J. Petyak, assistant professor of business/accounting, holds an MA and BS from St. Francis University. 
  • Frank W. Pietryga, instructor of electrical engineering technology, holds an MS in electrical engineering from the University of Pittsburgh and BS in electrical engineering technology from Pitt-Johnstown.
  • Dr. Khayyun A.Rahi, visiting assistant professor of geology, holds a PhD from Oklahoma State University, an MS from University of Arizona, and BS from California State University.
  • Dr. Ann Rea, assistant professor of English literature, holds a PhD and MA from Rutgers University, MA from the University of Ulster, Northern Ireland, and BA from the University of Essex, England.
  • Douglas Reed, assistant professor of business, holds an MBA from St. Francis University and BSEE from University of Pittsburgh.
  • Dr. Andrea Ryan, assistant professor of sociology, holds a PhD and MS from Penn State University, and a BA from Occidental College.
  • Diana L. Schroeder, visiting instructor of nursing, holds an MSN from Indiana University, BSN from the University of Illinois, and Diploma from the Franciscan School of Nursing and is currently pursuing her DNP.
  • Dr. Raghvendra S. Sengar, assistant professor of chemistry, holds a PhD from Duquesne University, MS from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India, and BS from Christ Church College, Kanpur University, India.
  • John G. Teacher, instructor of theatre arts, holds an MFA from Virginia Tech and BA from Lock Haven University.
  • James C. Teague Jr., assistant professor of finance, holds an MS and BS from Clemson University.
  • Kenneth Warner, visiting instructor of political science, holds an MA from University of Virginia, MA from Harvard University, and BA from University of Pennsylvania.
  • Dr. Paul A. Washington, assistant professor of natural sciences/geology, holds a PhD from the University of Connecticut, MS from the State University of New York at Albany, and BS from Allegheny College.
  • Dr. Rebecca Webb, assistant professor of biology, holds a PhD from Carnegie Mellon University, MS from Duquesne University, and BS from Allegheny College.
  • Susan Wieczorek, instructor of communication, holds an MA from University of Pittsburgh and BA from University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.
  • Dr. Eunice Yang, assistant professor of mechanical engineering technology, holds a PhD from Penn State University, MS from California State University, and BS from University of Hawaii.
  • Daniel Yunetz, assistant professor of business, holds an MBA from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and BA from University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown.

FACULTY RECOGNITION
President’s Award for Teaching Excellence

  • 2013 - Stanley Pisarski, Instructor of Electrical Engineering Technology
  • 2012 - Amy Miller, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • 2011 - Dr. Elena Constantin, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  • 2010 - Brian Houston, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering Technology
  • 2009 - Dr. John Thompson, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • 2008 - Dr. Andrew Rose, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering Technology

FACULTY PROMOTIONS

  • Dr. Julie Ankrum to Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
  • Dr. Alvaro Bernal to Associate Professor of Spanish
  • Dr. James Bilitski to Associate Professor of Computer Science
  • Dr. Natalie Conrad-Barnyak to Associate Professor of Elementary Education
  • Dr. Elena Constantin to Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Dr. Michael Cox to Associate Professor of English
  • Mr. Brian Houston to Associate Professor of Civil Engineering Technology
  • Dr. Seunghyun Im to Associate Professor of Computer Science
  • Dr. Ako Inuzuka to Associate Professor of Communication
  • Dr. Ola Johansson to Associate Professor of Geography
  • Dr. Maddu Karunaratne to Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Dr. David Magill to Associate Professor of English
  • Dr. Kevin Martin to Associate Professor of Physics
  • Amy Miller to Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Dr. Paul Newman to Professor of History
  • Dr. Barbara Petrosky to Associate Professor of French
  • Dr. Mark Previte to Associate Professor of Secondary Education
  • Dr. Eric Schwerer to Associate Professor of English
  • Dr. Steven Stern to Professor of Psychology
  • Mr. Jeff Webb to Associate Professor of Music
  • Dr. Patricia Wharton-Michael  to Associate Professor of Communication
  • Dr. Veronica Wilson to Associate Professor of History
  • Dr. Raymond Wrabley to Professor of Political Science

FACULTY RETIREMENTS

  • Dr. James Bandstra - 33 years
    Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Dr. Tony Capon - 33 years
    Sociology
  • Dr. Jon Darling - 31 years 
    Sociology
  • Dr. Greg Dick - 36 years
    Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Dr. Rodney Eatman - 31 years 
    Theatre
  • Dr. William F. Fine - 37 years
    Sociology
  • Dr. Fred Fornoff - 39 years
    Spanish
  • Dr. Monica Frolander-Ulf - 37 years
    Anthropology
  • Dr. Charles Hinderliter - 32  years
    Psychology 
  • Dr. Jean James - 19 years
    Education
  • Dr. Uldis Kaktins - 33 years
    Geology
  • Dr. Kenneth Kerrick - 29 years
    Biology
  • Dr. Catharine Kloss - 42 years
    English
  • Dr. Mary Lavine - 44 Years
    Environmental Studies
  • Robert Martinazzi - 36 years
    Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Joanne McGahagan - 26 years
    English 
  • Dr. Dennis McNair - 33 years
    Biology
  • James Moore - 16 years
    Theatre
  • Dr. Bernie Poole - 26 years
    Education
  • Dr. Karen Scanlon - 13 years
    Education
  • Dr. James Scofield - 37 years
    English
  • Dr. Clark Strausser - 35 years
    Economics
  • Dr. Ray Thompson - 31  years
    Business Finance
  • J. Wesley Traister - 31 years
    Biology
  • Dr. Richard Ulsh - 24  years
    Chemistry
  • Dianna Van Blerkom - 21 years
    Education
  • Dr. Kamal Verma - 40 years
    English
  • Ronald Vickroy - 27 years
    Business Management
  • Dr. David Ward - 37 years
    English
  • Dr. Neil Woffinden - 32 years
    Biology
  • Dr. Robert Zellers - 43 years
    Education


STAFF

NEW STAFF

  • Diana Andreyo, Cleaner, Physical Plant
  • Tammy Barbin, Event Manager, Conference Services
  • Dawn Beam, Administrative Assistant, Natural Sciences Division
  • Courtney Biter, Coordinator, Auxiliary Services
  • Jilliane Bolt-Michewicz, Academic Counselor, Academic Success Center
  • Natalie Bombatch, Marketing and Public Relations Coordinator, Institutional Advancement
  • Kara Borsa, Academic Counselor, Academic Success Center
  • Dr. Shawn Brooks, Vice President, Student Affairs
  • Nicole Bukosky, Career Counselor, RealWorld Career Services
  • Amy Buxbaum, Vice President, Finance and Administration
  • Andrea Christina, Cleaner, Physical Plant
  • Barry Cigich, Custodial Supervisor, Physical Plant
  • Susan Devan, Administrative Assistant, Information Technology
  • Kelly Devett, Admissions Counselor, Admissions
  • Christine Forcellini, Associate Director, Admissions
  • Benjamin Goggin, Cleaner, Physical Plant
  • Therese Grimes, Director, Admissions
  • Sarah Harris, Library Associate, Owen Library
  • Jessica Helman, Student Accounts Specialist, Business Office
  • Shaun Hemphill, Director, Student Activities
  • Emily Hoffman, Financial Aid Assistant, Financial Aid
  • Jacqueline Ivock, Facilities Coordinator, Physical Plant
  • Ingrid Kloss, Coordinator, Annual Giving
  • Edward Knopp, Maintenance, Physical Plant
  • Janna Kohler, Accounts Payable, Business Office
  • Joshua Kohler, Counselor, Admissions
  • Kathleen Mishler, Program Assistant, Continuing Medical Education
  • Michael Montana, Data Coordinator, Institutional Advancement
  • Brian Moore, Electronics Specialist, Information Technology
  • Shelley Peruso, Counselor, Personal Counseling Center
  • Tim Seitz, Cleaner, Physical Plant
  • Susie Shaffer, Cleaner, Physical Plant
  • Jesse Stratton, Data Production Specialist, Information Technology
  • Steve Szapka, Cleaner, Physical Plant
  • Tawny Vallana, Administrative Assistant, Owen Library
  • Andrew Walbeck, Assistant Director of Facilities Management, Physical Plant
  • Kathleen Walkowsky, Student Accounts Specialist, Business Office
  • William Walter, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology
  • Theodore Wess, Maintenance, Physical Plant
  • Katrin Wolfe, Director of Wellness Programming and Athletic Compliance, Athletics

STAFF RECOGNITION
President’s Staff Award for Excellence in Service to the Community

  • 2012 - Karen Barrick, Office Manager, Housing and Residence Life
  • 2011 - Francine A. Cooper, Administrative Assistant, Institutional Advancement
  • 2010 - Janet Hoffman, Financial Aid Specialist, Financial Aid
  • 2009 - Joyce Radovanic, Executive Director, Auxiliary Services

President’s Staff Award for Excellence in Service to Pitt-Johnstown

  • 2012 - Todd Shaffer, Associate Director, Housing and Residence Life
  • 2011 - Andrew E. Csikos, Director of Operations, Physical Plant
  • 2010 - Carrie G. Owens, Student Accounts Specialist, Business Office
  • 2009 - Beverly Walerysiak, Box Office Manager, Pasquerilla Performing Arts Center
  • 2008 - Diane Walsh, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

STAFF RETIREMENTS

  • Marilyn Alberter - 27 years
    Registrar
  • Gladys Andrews - 26 years
    Health & Wellness
  • Linda Baumgardner - 25 years
    Business Office
  • Carol Bell - 30 years
    Physical Plant
  • Robert Blaschak - 37 years
    Physical Plant
  • Mary Bosak - 16 years
    Physical Plant
  • Pamela Bosic - 17 years
    Nursing
  • Darell Bowman - 36 years
    Information Technology
  • Ella Cook - 15 years
    Physical Plant
  • Andrew Csikos - 41 years
    Physical Plant
  • Thomas Dupnock - 42 years
    Bookstore
  • Alan Eash - 35 years
    Physical Plant
  • Mary Furman - 19 years
    Health Services
  • Corinne Gaboda - 40 years
    Print Shop
  • Samuel Gemus - 33 years
    Information Technology
  • Betsy Goenner - 27 years
    Conference Center
  • Helen Golubic - 15 years
    Institutional Advancement
  • Kevin Grady - 32 years
    Campus Police
  • James Gyure - 36 years
    Enrollment Services
  • Marjorie Helman - 14 years
    Cambria/Somerset Council
  • Janet Hoffman - 25 years
    Financial Aid
  • Patricia Hoffman - 20 years
    Physical Plant
  • Joanne Jones - 9 years
    Physical Plant
  • Linda Just - 40 years
    Information Technology
  • Edward Kollar - 36 years
    Physical Plant
  • David Kovalsky - 26 years
    Physical Plant
  • Jeffrey Lavine - 38 years
    Finance & Administration
  • Evelyn Mangus - 19 years
    Physical Plant
  • Carrie Owens - 34 years
    Business Office
  • Joseph Parker - 29 years
    Purchasing
  • Petronella Pedrazzani - 13 years
    Library
  • Richard Povich - 30 years
    Information Technology
  • Patricia Riddle - 23 years
    Information Technology
  • Ronald Roebuck - 21 years
    Physical Plant
  • Ronald Rovansek - 31 years
    Career Services
  • Jacqueline Schreier - 27 years
    Academic Affairs
  • William Slifko - 17 years
    Information Technology
  • Shirley Smigla - 31 years
    Education
  • Sandra Smith - 32 years
    Cambria/Somerset Council
  • Rose Stinson - 22 years
    Campus Police
  • Janet Valine - 28 years
    Business Office
  • Donna Vickroy - 20 years
    Registrar’s Office
  • Beverly Walerysiak - 38 years
    Pasquerilla Performing Arts Center
  • David Yanko - 25 years
    Physical Plant
  • Robert Yaskanich - 11 years
    Personal Counseling Center