University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Pitt-Johnstown Seal

72 Students Honored for Academic Achievement

72 Students Honored for Academic Achievement

Article Body

     Seventy-two University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown students were honored for exemplary academic achievement in a variety of fields at the college’s annual Academic Honors Convocation, held Sunday, March 27, in the Pitt-Johnstown Living/Learning Center’s Heritage Hall.

     Dr. Janet Grady, Pitt-Johnstown interim vice president for Academic Affairs, presided over the event, which was attended by student honorees, their families and friends, faculty, staff, and award donors and honorees.  The Honorable Bryan Barbin was the keynote speaker.

     The donor award recipients, selected by Pitt-Johnstown faculty and faculty awards committees, each received a certificate of recognition and a cash award.

     The following donor awards, several of which were made possible through private donations to the college by alumni and friends, were presented at the ceremony:

     Eric W. Stiffey, a mechanical engineering technology major and son of Kevin and Susan Stiffey of Pittsburgh, was the recipient of the C. Bruce Baker Memorial Award.  This award is presented for outstanding accomplishments as a student in mechanical engineering technology and for showing good probability for success in the field of engineering.

     Patrick J. Pfeifer, a civil engineering technology major and son of Don and Mary Pfeifer of Mount Pleasant, was the recipient of the Wilson Construction Company Award.  This award is presented for outstanding accomplishment as a student in civil engineering technology and for showing good probability for success in the field of engineering.

     James L. Doman, an electrical engineering technology major and son of Alan and Carol Doman of Bentleyville, Pa., was the recipient of the WJAC Television Award (Electrical Engineering Technology).  This award is presented for outstanding ability in subjects related to the television communication industry and a desire to pursue a career in that field.

     Lydia Aney, a secondary education-English major from Johnstown, was the recipient of The Louise Letizia Miele Award.  This award is presented for outstanding ability and the probability of success in the field of writing.

     Emily M. Kalanish, an English literature and creative writing major and daughter of Rick and Beverly Kalanish of Salix, was the recipient of the Carroll Grimes Award for Writing in Humanities.  This award is presented to the undergraduate writer of the best scholarly or critical essay written for a Humanities class.  The award is named for Dr. Carroll Grimes, Humanities Division Chair from 1971-2001, whose love of teaching and love of learning are contagious and legendary.

     Mallory McAdoo, a secondary education major and daughter of Melissa McAdoo of Hollidaysburg, was the recipient of the Hazel Lansberry Award in French Language.  This award is presented to the French language student who best exemplifies the high qualities of language proficiency.

     Jonathan Shetler, an English literature and secondary education-English major from Holsopple, was the recipient of the Claire Garber Memorial Creative Writing Award.  This award is presented for outstanding fiction or poetry by a junior or senior.

     Kelly Cernetich, an English writing major and daughter of Cheryl and Gregory Cernetich of Johnstown, was the recipient of the Walter W. Krebs Award and the Humanities Creative Prose Award.  The Walter W. Krebs Award is presented for excellence in the areas of composition and writing.  The Humanities Creative Prose Award is presented for demonstrating outstanding abilities in the field of creative writing.

     Jordan Moore, a creative writing and English literature major and son of Randall and Barbara Moore of Leechburg, Pa., was the recipient of the WJAC Television Award (Communication or Journalism).  This award is presented for demonstrating outstanding abilities in subjects relating to the television communications industry and indicating a desire to pursue a career in this field.

     Lauren Collins, an English writing and secondary education-English dual major from Ebensburg, and Kayla Pongrac, an English writing major from Stoystown, were the recipients of the Virginia Koumoungis Golubic Poetry Award.  This award is presented to an outstanding student author of poetry. The award is named for Helen Golubic’s mother; Ms. Golubic has taught Public Relations in the Journalism Department for more than 30 years.

     Steven Brenner, a journalism major and son of John and Susan Brenner of North Sewickly, Pa., was the recipient of the Black/Dickson/Stevens Memorial Award in Journalism.  This award is presented to a graduating journalism student who has displayed consistently, both in the classroom and in the practical application of the craft, the highest potential for a career in journalism.

     Lena DeLucia, a mathematics major and daughter of Gretchen and Ralph DeLucia of Valencia, Pa., was the recipient of the Louis M. Ulery Award.  This award is presented for demonstrating outstanding ability in the fields of mathematical and computing sciences.

     Alexander Pozun, a biology major and son of Jerry and Ruth Pozun of Johnstown, was the recipient of the Dr. Meyer Bloom Award.  This award is presented for having achieved a superior academic record in the premedical program and having shown promise of becoming a successful physician.

     Jacob Rosenbaum, a chemistry major and son of Karl and Mary Ann Rosenbaum, was the recipient of the Robert E. McClure Award.  This award is presented for having demonstrated outstanding achievement as a chemistry student and for having shown a probability for success in the field of chemistry.

     David Stiffey, a mathematics major and son of Kevin and Susan Stiffey of Baldwin, Pa., was the recipient of the Dr. Christopher J. Morgan Mathematical Advancement Award.  This award is presented to a senior who has a GPA of 3.25 or higher, is a mathematics major or minor, or a mathematics education major, and who is making a presentation at a mathematics conference.

     Adam Meyers, a mathematics major and son of Kevin and Deborah Meyers of Hollidaysburg, was the recipient of the John D. Wilson Mathematics Research Award.  This award is presented to an outstanding sophomore, junior, or senior student in the areas of mathematical or statistical research, either, theoretical or applied, which is performed either as a course requirement or as an independent study project.

     Jonathan J. Faidley, a biology major from Ligonier, was the recipient of The Morgan-Korch Scholar.  This award is presented to a student who shows the greatest promise in the field of biology.

     Heather Atkins, a geology major and daughter of Brian and Denese Atkins of Windber, was the recipient of the William R. Brice Award for Excellence in Geology.  This award is presented to a junior student who has a GPA of 3.25 or higher and exhibits the greatest promise for success in the field of geology.

     Brandon T. Metroka, a political science major and son of Sean and Cynthia Skiles and Robert and Sue Metroka of Windber, was the recipient of the Dr. Robert J. Hunter Scholarship Award.  This award is presented to an outstanding senior student who exhibits the innovative, enthusiastic, and inquiring spirit traditionally associated with scholarship in the social sciences, who demonstrates significant potential for graduate study, and who is inclined toward a career in public service.

     Jason Pierce, a business/accounting major and son of Michael and Ann Pierce of Sidman, and Sean P. McCully, a business/management major and son of Kerry and Hope McCully of Smicksburg, Pa., were the recipients of the G. Fesler Edwards Award.  This award is presented to students who have completed their junior year in the business program with excellent records and high potential for success in the business field.

     Zachary W. Troz, a business/accounting major and son of Richard and Nancy Trotz of Johnstown, and Katherine Croyle, a business/accounting/management major and daughter of James and Susan Croyle of Huntingdon, were the recipients of the Howard M. Picking Jr. Award.  This award is presented to a student who maintains the highest academic achievement in business and displays the qualities necessary to succeed in the world of business.

     Benjamin P. Wirth, a business/accounting and finance major and son of Lawarence and Sharon Wirth of Mechanicsburg, Pa., was the recipient of the James V. and Concetta M. Saly Award.  This award is presented for academic excellence and high promise of professional success in public accounting.

     Blake R. Gramling, a business/accounting major and son of Gloria and the late Ronald Gramling of Johnstown, and Quyen Mai Le, a business/accounting major and daughter of Tien Le and Dung Nguyen of Harrisburg, were the recipients of the Academic Achievement in Business Award.  This award is presented for academic excellence and extraordinary dedication in the completion of one’s undergraduate studies in Business.

     Stephen D. Lewis, a business/accounting graduate and son of Edward Lewis and Melissa King of Johnstown, was the recipient of the Emglo Accounting Award.  This award is presented for academic excellence and high promise of professional success in managerial accounting.

     Lori Kimmick, a business/accounting major and daughter of Kathleen and the late Bradley Kimmick of Boswell, and Courtney King, a business/accounting major and daughter of Anthony and Debbie King of Mount Pleasant, Pa., were the recipients of the 1st Summit Bank Accounting Award.  This award is presented for academic excellence and high promise of professional success in accounting and auditing.

     Taylor King, a business/management major and daughter of Jeff and Cheri King of Red Lion, Pa., was the recipient of the Sally A. Sargent Award.  This award is presented to a senior in business/management or marketing in recognition of academic excellence and high entrepreneurial promise in the professional business environment.

     Missy A. Evanko, a business/management and marketing major and daughter of Joe and Marlene Evanko of Export, Pa., was the recipient of the CTC Award in Honor of Congressman John P. Murtha.  This award is given annually to the graduating senior student in management who exhibits outstanding leadership qualities in civic responsibilities and great potential for professional success in the public or private sectors.

     Jeane Duclos a nursing major from Patton, and Pam Gardner, a nursing major from Johnstown, were the recipients of the Movene Ponas Nursing Award.  This award is presented to the top two students graduating from the University of Pittsburgh RN-to-BSN program.

     Kristen Chislow, a nursing major daughter of Robert and Susan Chislow of Cresson, and Robert Chippie, a nursing major from Elton, were the recipients of the UPJ Nursing Alumni Student Award.  This award is presented to an enrolled student in the Nursing Program at Pitt-Johnstown.

     Michael Violi, a mechanical engineering technology major and son of Gary and Bonnie Violi of Indiana, and Rebecca Foreman, a secondary education-social studies major and daughter of Scott and Robyn Foreman of Rockwood, were the recipients of the Lowell D. Shaffer Student-Athlete Award.  This award is presented to a student involved in the college’s intercollegiate athletics program who demonstrates academic excellence.

     Nicholas Barbera, a business/accounting major and son of Brian and Joann Barbera of Harrisburg, and Andrea Dalton, a secondary education-English major and daughter of Edward and Cheryl Dalton of Washington, Pa., were the recipients of the Faculty Senate Scholar-Athlete Award.  This award is presented to a graduating senior who participates in the college’s intercollegiate athletics program, is involved in extracurricular activities, and demonstrates academic achievement.

     Alicia M. Zack, a mechanical engineering technology major and daughter of Ronald Zack and Angel Zack of Irwin, Pa., was the recipient of the Campus Association Rosella Blackington Award for Outstanding Senior Student.  This award, accompanied by the Dr. and Mrs. Henry J. Idzkowsky Golden Candle Medal, is presented to a female senior for outstanding academic achievement and leadership.

     Michael L. Zerby Jr., a civil engineering technology major and son of Michael and Loretta Zerby of Sidman, was the recipient of the Joseph J. Rapoport Memorial Award.  This award is presented to a student who exhibits outstanding student citizenship and active service to the college and community.

     Sarah A. Cordek, a civil engineering technology major and daughter of James and Robin Cordek of Davidsville, was the recipient of the Stanton Chapman Crawford Memorial Award.  This award is presented to a student who contributes to the betterment of the college, representing it well in student life and typifying the kind of student the college aims to produce.

     Jordan Creany, a chemistry major and son of Consuela Creany of Ebensburg, was the recipient of the Dr. Jem Spectar Award.  This award has been established by the Pitt-Johnstown Advisory Board in recognition of Dr. Jem Spectar being named the fifth president of the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown and is presented to a top student in his/her junior year.

     Sasha McCreary, an elementary education major and daughter of Beth McCreary of Huntingdon, was the recipient of the Pitt-Johnstown Alumni Association Achievement Award.  This award is presented annually by the Pitt-Johnstown Alumni Association to an outstanding junior student who exemplifies distinguished academic achievement, demonstrated leadership in and service to the Pitt-Johnstown community, and characteristics of enthusiasm, social consciousness, responsibility, outreach, and dedication.

     Jacob Shirk, a biology major and son of Kenneth and Catherine Shirk of Bellefonte, Pa., was the recipient of the Charles Kunkle Jr. Leadership Award.  This award is presented to a senior member of the student body who best exemplifies leadership at Pitt-Johnstown.

     Twenty-eight Pitt-Johnstown seniors were honored as college scholars in their respective degree programs.  College scholars are those who have achieved exceptional grade point averages in their major fields of study.

     Education Division Scholar in Elementary Education is Samantha Bozzer, an elementary education major and daughter of Ernie and Denise Draganza of Indiana.  Secondary Education College Scholars are Lydia Aney in secondary education-English from Johnstown; Stephen Mason in secondary education-mathematics and son of Norris and Sue Mason of Armagh; Shannon Bednarick in secondary education-science and the daughter of Lynda Paster and Ed Bednarick of Glenshaw, and Ronald A. Lieberum Jr. in secondary education-social studies and son of Ronald and Deborah Lieberum of McKeesport.

      Engineering Technology College Scholars are Jesse J. Fresch, a civil engineering technology major from Summerhill; Vincent J. Vescovi, an electrical engineering technology and son of William and Mary Vescovi of Patton, and Aaron L. Conway, a mechanical engineering technology from Latrobe.

     Humanities College Scholars are Lindsay Hahn, a communication major and daughter of Calvin and Ruth Hahn of Somerset; Jordan Moore, a creative writing and English literature dual major and son of Randall and Barbara Moore of Leechburg, Pa.; Stephanie Carmichael, an English literature major and daughter of Rebecca Carmichael and John Carmichael of Jeannette, and Steven Brenner, a journalism major and son of John and Susan Brenner of North Sewickly, Pa.

      Natural Sciences College Scholars are Shaina D. Foor, a biology major from Everett; Brock Hoover, a chemistry major and son of Joy Hoover of Spring, Pa., and Douglas Hoover of Martinsburg, Pa.; Mark Dewey, a computer science major and son of Joseph and Julie Dewey of Windber; Suzanne Smedberg, a mathematics major and daughter of Rev. Dennis and Debra Zimmerman of Johnstown, and Emily Stephenson, a psychology major and daughter of Liz Stephenson and Chuck Stephenson of Pittsburgh.

     Social Sciences College Scholars are Zachary W. Trotz, a business/accounting major and son of Richard and Nancy Trotz of Johnstown; Dane M. L. Morse, a business/finance major and son of Jason Morse and Bridget Rubinstein of Johnstown; Lisa Olshefski, a business/management/marketing major and daughter of Edward and Marie Olshefski of Johnstown; Bryan Pacuch, a business/marketing major and son of Patrick and Judy Pacuch of Lower Burrell, Pa.; Benjamin Sakmar, an environmental studies major and son of David Sakmar and Johnette O’Connor of Johnstown; Joshua Spano, a geography major and son of Phil and Dolly Spano of McKees Rocks, Pa.;  Ronald Lieberum Jr.; Brandon Thomas Metroka, a political science major and son of Sean and Cynthia Skiles and Robert and Sue Metroka of Windber, and Kimberly Ann Franey, a sociology major and daughter of Joe and Cathy Franey of Portage.
The Nursing College Scholar is Jeane Duclos.

     The Respiratory Care College Scholar is Wesley Brallier, a respiratory care major from Hope Well, Pa.

     Founded in 1927, Pitt-Johnstown is located in the Laurel Highlands of Western Pennsylvania and is the first and largest regional campus of the University of Pittsburgh.  The University offers a high-quality educational experience in a supportive living-learning environment designed to prepare students for the real world of the 21st century.  Pitt-Johnstown is recognized by U.S.News & World Report as a “Best Baccalaureate College,” by the Princeton Review as a “Best Northeastern College,” and by G.I. Jobs as a “Military Friendly School.”  Additionally, Pitt-Johnstown has been named to the President’s Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll.

Pitt-Johnstown…at the forefront of leading baccalaureate colleges…

Posted by Shook, Kimberly on 4/27/2011 2:25:00 PM