University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Pitt-Johnstown Seal

2009-10 Recruits

ATH08_279_PecoraP_T

Wrestling Adds 19 Recruits, Including Two PA State Runner-Ups and Eight Other State Place Winners
     06/29/09...Head Coach Pat Pecora (34th season) and the Mountain Cat wrestling program have added 19 new wrestlers for the 2009-10 season, including 10 Pennsylvania State Place winners from last year.  Of the 10 State Place winners, Hempfield Area High School’s Jack Bachman (Greensburg, Pa.) and Susquenita High School graduate Joe Harper (Duncannon, Pa.) were state runner-ups, while Forest Hills High School standout David Fogle (Summerhill, Pa.) and Northern Bedford High School’s Tyler Chesney (Roaring Spring, Pa.) both placed third.
     Of the 19 incoming wrestlers, 10 were Pennsylvania State-Place-winners, three others qualified for the PA State Tournament and four more were regional qualifiers.  In addition, Coach Pecora added a pair of transfer student-athletes in 2004-05 PA State Champion and three-time PA State Place-Winner Donnie Ament (Acme, Pa./Mount Pleasant Area H.S.), who transferred from Division I Lock Haven University and former PA State Qualifier Gary Lantz (Delta, Pa./Kennard Dale H.S.)Ament wrapped up his career with a 179-28 over record and 91 falls.
     “You always want a recruiting class to consist of two things.  One is to strengthen your team immediately, and the other is to have an impact on the program in future years,” Coach Pecora said.  “With 10 former Pennsylvania State Place winners and 10 other very talented wrestlers, I feel we were able to address both issues with this year’s class.”
     Heading this year’s recruiting class are PA State Runner-ups Bachman and HarperBachman, the PA AAA State Runner-up at 140 lbs., finished his senior season with a 47-2 overall record and a Southwest Regional championship.  Bachman also posted a 159-37 career record.  Harper was 40-3 in 2008-09 on his way to placing second at 152 lbs. at the PA State AA Tournament.  Harper also won the South East Regional title.
     Fogle, a four-time PA State Place winner, and Chesney both placed third in their respective weight classes in the PA State AA Tournament.  Fogle posted 36-6 mark in 2008-09 at 119 lbs., and Chesney was 33-4 at 125 lbs.
     Mitch Spencer (Avella, Pa./Avella H.S.) and Logan Shirey (Fairmont City, Pa./Redbank Valley H.S.) each finished fourth in the AA Tournament.  Spencer was 39-5 at 135 lbs., and Shirey ended his senior season with a 33-7 mark at 171 lbs.
     Coach Pecora also signed a pair of PA sixth-place finishers and two eighth-place finishers.    Bedford Area High School heavyweight Josh Krupa (Bedford, Pa.) placed sixth in AA with a 40-4 overall record, and David Cawley (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny H.S.) was 20-3 on his way to placing sixth at 140 lbs in the AAA Tournament.  Petros Georgilas (McKees Rocks, Pa./Montour H.S.) finished eighth in AAA at 189 lbs. with a 34-4 overall record, while Tim DeFrances (Cochranton, Pa./Commodore Perry H.S.) placed eighth in the AA Tournament at 189 lbs.  DeFrances wrapped up his senior season with a 34-8 record.
Three PA State Qualifiers are also part of this year’s recruiting class, including Chad Miller (152 lbs.) (Johnstown, Pa./Richland H.S.) (22-5 record in 2008-09), Cody Shippey (215 lbs.) (Manns Choice, Pa./Bedford Area H.S.) (30-10 record in 2008-09) and Nik Zimmerman (160 lbs.) (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area H.S.) (31-7 record in 2008-09).
     In addition, Pitt-Johnstown signed PA Regional Qualifiers Kyle Pucci (Friedens, Pa./Somerset Area H.S.), Jim Giampa (West Mifflin, Pa./West Mifflin Area H.S.), Matt Rust (Quakertown, Pa./Quakertown H.S.) and David Baker (Coraopolis, Pa./Montour H.S.) to round out the recruiting class.

Below is an Alphabetical List of the 2009-10 Pitt-Johnstown Wrestling Recruits


NAME                    HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL              H.S.WT.          SR RECORD                            H.S. HONORS
Donnie Ament     Acme, Pa./Mount Pleasant Area H.S.        135 lbs.            46-6         3-time PA AAA State Place (3rd,1st,3rd)
Jack Bachman     Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield Area H.S.       140 lbs.            47-2         2009 PA AAA State Runner-up
David Baker        Coraopolis, Pa./Montour H.S.                    125 lbs.                          2009 PA AAA Regional Qualifier
David Cawley      Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny H.S.         140 lbs.            20-3         2009 PA AAA State Place 5th 
Tyler Chesney   Roaring Spring, Pa./Northern Bedford H.S.  125 lbs.            33-4         2009 PA AA State Place 3rd
Tim DeFrances     Cochranton, Pa./Commodore Perry H.S.  189 lbs.             34-8        2009 PA AA State Place 8th 
David Fogle         Summerhill, Pa./Forest Hills H.S.            119 lbs.             36-6        4-time PA AA State Place (6th 6th,4th,3rd)
Petros Georgilas     McKees Rocks, Pa./Montour H.S.          189 lbs.            34-4         2009 PA AAA State Place 8th 
Jim Giampa        West Mifflin, Pa./West Mifflin Area H.S.    152 lbs.                            2009 PA AAA Regional Qualifier
Joe Harper             Duncannon, Pa./Susquenita H.S.         152 lbs.            40-3         2009 PA AA State Runner-up
Josh Krupa           Bedford, Pa./Bedford Area H.S.                                    40-4          2009 PA AA State Place 6th 
Gary Lantz                Delta, Pa./Kennard Dale H.S.           160 lbs.                             2008 PA AAA State Qualifier
Chad Miller              Johnstown, Pa./Richland H.S.            152 lbs.             22-5         2-time PA AA State Qualifier
Kyle Pucci                Friedens, Pa./Somerset Area H.S.      140 lbs.                            2009 PA AA Regional Qualifier
Matt Rust                Quakertown, Pa./Quakertown H.S.      140 lbs.                            2009 PA AAA Regional Qualifier
Cody Shippey         Manns Choice, Pa./Bedford Area H.S.    215 lbs.           30-10         2009 PA AA State Qualifier
Logan Shirey           Fairmont City/Redbank Valley H.S.       171 lbs.          33-7          2009 PA AA State Place 4th 
Mitch Spencer                Avella, Pa./Avella H.S.                  135 lbs.          39-5          2009 PA AA State Place 4th
Nik Zimmerman             Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area H.S.      160 lbs.          31-7          2009 PA AAA State Qualifier

     The Mountain Cats are coming off of a 13-4 dual meet season, a runner-up finish at the East Regional Tournament and a 14th-place finish at the National Tournament.  Six wrestlers advanced to the 2009 Division II National Tournament at the Winter Sports Festival in Houston, TX, including East Regional Outstanding Wrestler Shane Valko (133 lbs.) (Windber, Pa.).  At the National Tournament, two more Mountain Cats became All-Americans.  Valko was the National runner-up at 133 lbs., and Adam Whetstone (Claysburg, Pa.) placed fifth at 141 lbs.  The Mountain Cats also got it done in the classroom.  Whetstone was a Second-Team NWCA All-Academic Wrestling Team selection, while Jon Moore (184 lbs.) (Leechburg, Pa.) and Matt Moore (174/184) (Blairsville, Pa.) were Honorable Mention All-Academic choices.